LIVE UPDATES : Kerala Election Results 2016 (Vote Counting Live)* – Kerala Assembly Election 2016 Results District Wise, Party Wise (CPM, INC, BJP, CPI, IUML, IND, BDJS, KECM, RSP, JD(S)), Constituency Wise

0

Kerala Election Results 2016 : Live Updates

LIVE UPDATES : Kerala Election Results 2016 (Vote Counting Live)* – Kerala Assembly Election 2016 Results District Wise, Party Wise (CPM, INC, BJP, CPI, IUML, IND, BDJS, KECM, RSP, JD(S)), Constituency Wise available at Official Website Election Commission of India www.eciresults.nic.in. Watch Online TN Kerala Election Results Updates by News Channels.

Kerala Assembly Election 2016 Results Live

Kerala went to assembly election results on May 16, Monday in a single phase. Today (Thursday, May 19) is the result. Counting of votes began at 8 am. A total of 1,203 contestants, including 109 women, are in the fray. Most exit polls have predicted a victory for the Left over the Congress-led United Democratic Front (UDF). The BJP is hoping to enter the Kerala assembly for the first time.

Kerala Assembly Election 2016 Results Party Wise Candidates Live

Kerala Assembly Election 2016 Results Constituencywise-All Candidates Live

Kerala Assembly Election 2016 Results Constituencywise Trends Live

Check Live Updates Here

Kerala Election Results 2016 Party Wise

Kerala
Result Status

Status Known For 136 out of 140 Constituencies
Party Won Leading Total
Bharatiya Janata Party 0 1 1
Communist Party of India 2 16 18
Communist Party of India (Marxist) 7 48 55
Indian National Congress 0 24 24
Nationalist Congress Party 0 2 2
Indian Union Muslim League 1 17 18
Janata Dal (Secular) 0 3 3
Kerala Congress (M) 0 4 4
Communist Marxist Party Kerala State Committee 1 0 1
Congress (Secular) 0 1 1
Kerala Congress (Jacob) 0 1 1
Kerala Congress (B) 1 0 1
Independent 1 6 7
Total 13 123 136
Partywise Vote Share
Please move your mouse over the chart or legend to view more details.Party {Votes%,Vote Count}CPM {25.1%,3654867}INC {23.7%,3454484}BJP {11.1%,1620527}CPI {8.9%,1298911}IUML {7.3%,1063747}IND {5.1%,740634}BDJS {4.0%,583019}KEC(M) {3.4%,4908…JD(S) {1.7%,250116}RSP {1.5%,213613

Kerala Election Results  2016 Winners’ List

Varkala — Adv. V. Joy won by 2386 votes
Attingal — Adv. B. Satyan won by 40383 votes
Kazhakoottam — Kadakampalli Surendran won by 7347 votes
Neyyatinkara — K. Ansalan won by 9314 votes
Pathanapuram — K.B. Ganesh Kumar won by 24562 votes
Chathannoor — G.S. Jayalal won by 34407 votes
Kanjirappally — Dr. N. Jayaraj won by 3890 votes
Kalliasseri — T.V. Rajesh won by 42891 votes
Mattannur — E.P. Jayarajan won by 43381 votes
Kasaragod —N.A. Nellikunnu won by 8607 votes

LDF leads in all seats in Kollam and Thrissur.

UDF leads in all seats in Idukki and Kottayam

Independent candidate PC George is leading in Poonjar.

VS Achuthanandan and Oommen Chandy lead in Malampuzha and Puthupally, respectively.

LDF UDF BJP+ Others
90 48 1 1

** Winners’ name in red colour and leading candidates in green colour

Kerala Election Results 2016 Constituency Wise

Kottayam

Assembly seats LDF UDF BJP+ Others
Kottayam Adv. Reji Sakhariya Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan Adv. M.S. Karunakaran
Palai Mani C Kappan KM Mani N. Hari
Kaduthuruthy Skaria Thomas Adv. Mons Joseph Stephen Chazikadan
Vaikom C.K. Asha Adv. A. Saneesh Kumar
Ettumanoor Suresh Kurup Thomas Chazhikadan
Puthupally Jaick C. Thomas Oommen Chandy
Changanassery Dr. K.C. Joseph C.F. Thomas
Kanjirappally Adv. V.B. Binu Dr. N. Jayaraj V.N. Manoj
Poonjar P.C. George
      Ernakulam
Assembly seats LDF UDF BJP+ Others
Perumbavoor Saju Paul Eldhose Kunnappilly E.S. Biju
Angamaly Roji M. John
Aluva Adv. V. Saleem Anwar Sadath Latha Gangadharan
Kalamassery A.M. Yousaf V.K. Ebrahim Kunhu
Paravur Sarada Mohan V.D. Satheesan
Vypin S. Sarma K.R. Subhash
Kochi K.J. Maxi Dominic Presentation Praveen Dhamodara Prabhu
Thripunithura Adv. M. Swaraj K. Babu Prof. Thuravoor Viswambaran
Ernakulam M. Anil Kumar Hibi Eden N.K. Mohandas
Thrikkakara Dr. Sebastian Paul Adv. P.T. Thomas S. Saji
Kunnathunad Adv. Shiji Shivaji V.P. Sajeendran
Piravom M.J. Jacob Anoop Jacob
Muvattupuzha Eldho Abraham Joseph Vazhakkan Adv. P.J. Thomas
Kothamangalam Antony John TU Kuruvila P.C. Cyriac

Thiruvanathapuram

Assembly seats LDF UDF BJP+ Others
Trivandrum Adv. Antony Raju V.S. Sivakumar S. Sreesanth Dr. Biju Ramesh
Varkala Adv. V. Joy Varkala Kahar
Attingal Adv. B. Satyan Raji Prasad
Chirayinkeezhu V. Sasi K.S. Ajithkumar Dr. P.P. Vava
Nedumangad C. Divakaran Palode Ravi Adv. V.V. Rajesh
Vamanapuram Adv. D.K. Murali Adv. T. Sarathchandraprasad
Kazhakoottam Kadakampalli Surendran M.A. Vaheed V. Muraleedharan
Vattiyoorkavu Dr. T.N. Seema K. Muraleedharan Kummanam Rajasekharan
Nemom V. Sivankutty O. Rajagopal
Aruvikkara Adv. A.A. Rasheed K.S. Sabarinadhan Rajasenan
Parassala C.K. Harindran A.T. George Karamana Jayan
Kattakada I.B. Satheesh N. Shakthan P.K. Krishnadas
Kovalam Jameela Prakasam (JDS) Adv. M. Vincent
Neyyattinkara K. Ansalan R. Selvaraj Punchakkari Surendran

Kerala Election Results 2016 District Wise

Kollam

  • Kollam — Mukesh (LDF) leads
  • Karunagappally — R Ramachandran (LDF) leads
  • Kundara — J. Mercy Kutty Amma (LDF) leads
  • Chavara — N. Vijayan Pillai leads
  •  Kunnathur — Kovoor Kunjumon leads
  • Kottarakkara — Adv. P. Aisha Potty
  • Pathanapuram — K.B. Ganesh Kumar won by 24562 votes
  • Punalur — Adv. K. Raju (LDF) leads
  • Chadayamangalam — Mullakkara Ratnakaran (LDF) leads
  • Eravipuram — M. Noushad (LDF) leads
  • Chathannoor — G.S. Jayalal won by 34407 votes

Pathanamthitta

  • Thiruvalla — Joseph M Puthussery (UDF) leads
  • Ranny — Raju Abraham  (LDF) leads
  • Aranmula — Veena George (LDF) leads
  • Konny — Adoor Prakash (UDF) leads
  • Adoor — Chittayam Gopakumar (LDF) leads

Idukki

  • Devikulam S. Rajendran (LDF) leads
  • Udumbanchola MM Mani (LDF) leads
  • Thodupuzha P.J. Joseph (UDF) leads
  • Idukki Roshy Augustine (UDF) leads
  • Peermade Adv. Syriac Thomas (UDF) leads

Palakkad

  • Palakkad — Sobha Suresndran (BJP) leads
  • Thrithala — V.T. Balram (UDF) leads
  • Pattambi — Muhammed Muhassin (LDF) leads
  • Shoranur — P.K. Sasi (LDF) leads
  • Ottapalam — P Unni (LDF) leads
  • Kongad — K.V. Vijayadas (LDF) leads
  • Mannarkkad — Adv. N. Samsudheen (UDF) leads
  • Malampuzha — V.S. Achuthanandan  (LDF) leads
  • Tarur — A.K. Balan (LDF) leads
  • Chittur — K. Krishnankutty (LDF) leads
  • Nenmara — K. Babu (LDF) leads
  • Alathur — K.D. Prasenan (LDF) leads

Kannur

  • Payyannur — C. Krishnan (LDF) leads
  • Kalliasseri — T.V. Rajesh won by 42891 votes
  • Taliparamba — James Mathew (LDF) leads
  • Irikkur — K.C. Joseph (UDF) leads
  • Azhikode — M.V. Nikesh Kumar (LDF) leads
  • Kannur — Ramachandran Kadannappally (Congress (S) leads
  • Dharmadam — Pinarayi Vijayan (LDF) leads
  • Thalassery — Adv. A.N. Shamseer (LDF) leads
  • Kuthuparamba — K.K. Shilaja (LDF) leads
  • Mattannur — E.P. Jayarajan won by 43381 votes
  • Peravoor — Adv. Sunny Joseph (UDF) leads

Alappuzha

  • Alappuzha —Dr. T.M. Thomas Issac (LDF) leads
  • Aroor — A.M. Ariff (LDF) leads
  • Cherthala — P. Thilothaman (LDF) leads
  • Ambalapuzha — G. Sudhakaran (LDF) leads
  • Kuttanad — Thomas Chandy (LDF) leads
  • Haripad — Ramesh Chennithala (UDF) leads
  • Kayamkulam — Adv. U. Prathibha Hari (LDF) leads
  • Mavelikkara — R. Rajesh (LDF) leads
  • Chengannur — Adv. K.K. Ramachandran Nair (LDF) leads.

Thrissur

  • Chelakkara — U.R. Pradeep (LDF) leads
  • Kunnamkulam — A.C. Moideen (LDF) leads
  • Guruvayoor — K.V. Abdul Khader (LDF) leads
  • Manalur — Murali Perunelli (LDF) leads
  • Wadakkancherry — Mary Thomas (LDF) leads
  • Ollur — Adv. K. Rajan (LDF) leads
  • Thrissur — V.S. Sunilkumar (LDF) leads
  • Nattika — Geetha Gopi (LDF) leads
  • Kaipamangalam — E.T. Tyson (LDF) leads
  • Irinjalakuda — Prof. K.U. Arunan (LDF) leads
  • Puthukkad — Prof. C. Raveendranath (LDF) leads
  • Chalakudy — B.D. Devassy (LDF) leads
  • Kodungallur — V.R. Sunil Kumar (LDF) leads

Kozhikode

  • Vadakara — C.K. Nanu (LDF) leads
  • Kuttiadi — Parakkal Abdulla (UDF) leads
  • Nadapuram — E.K. Vijayan (LDF) leads
  • Quilandy — K. Dasan (LDF) leads
  • Perambra — Muhammed Iqbal (UDF) leads
  • Balusseri — Purushan Kadalundi (LDF) leads
  • Elathur — A.K. Saseendran (LDF) leads
  • Kozhikode North — A. Pradeep Kumar (LDF) leads
  • Kozhikode South — Dr. M.K. Muneer (UDF) leads
  • Beypore — V.K.C. Mammad Koya (LDF) leads
  • Kunnamangalam — Adv. P.T.A. Rahim (LDF) leads
  • Koduvally — Karat Razak (LDF) leads
  • Thiruvambady — George M. Thomas (LDF) leads

Kasargod

  • Manjeshwar —  P.B. Abdul Razak (UDF) leads
  • Kasaragod —  N.A. Nellikunnu won by 8607 votes
  • Udma — K. Kunhiraman (LDF) leads
  • Kanhangad —  E. Chandrasekharan (LDF) leads
  • Trikaripur — M. Rajagopal (LDF) leads

Wayanad

  • Mananthavady — O.R. Kelu (LDF) leads
  • Sulthanbathery — I.C. Balakrishnan (UDF) leads
  • Kalpetta — C.K. Sasindran (LDF) leads

Malappuram

  • Kondotty — T.V. Ibrahim (UDF) leads
  • Eranad — P.K. Basheer (UDF) leads
  • Nilambur — P.V. Anvar (LDF) leads
  • Wandoor — A.P. Anil Kumar (UDF) leads
  • Manjeri — Adv. M. Ummer (UDF) leads
  • Perinthalmanna — Manjalamkuzhi Ali (UDF) leads
  • Mankada — T.A. Ahammed Kabeer (UDF) leads
  • Malappuram — P. Ubaidullah (UDF) leads
  • Vengara — P.K. Kunhalikutty (UDF) leads
  • Vallikkunnu —P. Abdul Hameed Master (UDF) leads
  • Tirurangadi — Niyas Pulikkalathu (LDF) leads
  • Tanur — Abdurahiman Randathani (UDF) leads
  • Tirur — C. Mammootty (UDF) leads
  • Kottakal — Abid Hussain Thangal (UDF) leads
  • Tavanur — Dr. K.T. Jaleel (LDF) leads
  • Ponnani — P. Sreerama Krishnan (LDF) leads

Kerala state elections 2016 Schedule

Number of Constituencies: 140

Date of Issue of Gazette Notification: April 22,2016

Last Date for Nominations: April 29,2016

Date for scrutinity of Nominations: April 30,2016

Last date for withdrawal of Candidatures: May 2, 2016

Last date for Public Election Campaign: May 14, 2016

Date of Polling: May 16, 2016

Date of Counting: May 19,2016

Date of Result Announcement: May 19,2016.

All these are important scheduled dates for Kerala assembly elections 2016.

Exit Polls

Agency LDF UDF NDA Others
Times Now-C Voter 74-82 54-62 0-4 0-4
India Today-Axis 88-101 38-40 0-3 1-4
News Nation 67-71 68-72 0-2 0
Today’s Chanakya 75±9 57±9 8±4 0±1

Kerala Legislative Assembly election, 2016

Kerala Election Results 2016 Live Updates : The general election for the fourteenth legislative assembly was held on May 16, 2016 to elect representatives of the 140 constituencies in Kerala. The voter turnout in Kerala for the assembly elections was a tad higher at 77.35 percent as compared to 75.12 percent in the previous election

Kerala Elections Vote Counting Live updates and Live Streaming :

Kerala Election Results Live Streaming Channels: Kerala state elections live updates will be given by all news channels. Here we are giving you about list of TV channels and web live streaming links. Check out them here. Amrita, Asianet, Darshana Tv, Aaj Tak, India Today, CNN, Media One TV, Janam TV,  Kerala Vision, Surya Tv, Ndtv ETC. Watch the neck-to-neck competition of kerala elections and counting of votes in above mentioned channels

Note, all the voters out there in Kerala utilize your biggest right. Don’t forget to Vote. For more official updates and live streaming of Kerala Assembly election stay tuned to our website.


LEAVE A REPLY